YOUR PRIVACY, USE OF COOKIES

Personal Information

I am committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information by complying with all data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom.

The purpose of this statement is to explain what personal information I collect, how and why I hold it, use it and, where applicable, share it. It also includes a confirmation of your rights in that regard.

I currently collect, hold and process personal information in the form of personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

Most of the personal information I hold and process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have asked to receive my newsletters or consented to my sending them to you
  • You are a current or past client
  • You have made an enquiry about a possible commission, teaching, a visit to my workshop or some other transaction, service or arrangement
  • You have otherwise provided information, or permitted the delivery of such information, to me for the purpose of enabling me to contact you.

I also obtain some personal information indirectly from websites where such information is publicly available.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are either:

  1. Your consent (You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting me) or
  2. I have a legitimate interest, namely the operation of my business as a designer-maker, including marketing activities.

I use the personal information that I hold for the following purposes:

  • Sending out marketing material by email and post.
  • Communicating with clients with whom I am working on a commission or potential commission

Where necessary I may share this information with:

  • third parties who are working with me on a furniture commission (for example to enable them to send samples to the client)
  • organisations who facilitate my marketing activities, such as Mailchimp, who act as data processors on my behalf. You can read Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.

Your information is securely stored on my computer, access to which is password protected, and is also accessible via my mobile phone (also password protected).  Personal information which is necessary for the distribution of marketing material may also be stored by organisations who assist me with my marketing activities, such as Mailchimp.

I keep personal information for so long as I believe that you may be interested in receiving communications from me.  After that I delete it from my computer.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me to analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me using the contact details below if you wish to make a request.

My contact details

Name: Nick Thwaites

Address: George Park, Awliscombe, Honiton, Devon EX14 3PJ

Phone Number: 01404 548467, 07900041174

E-mail: nick@nickthwaitesfurniture.co.uk

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113